I. Caught Between a “Rock and a Hard Place”
[…] It also is not practical where circumstances like confidential duties to third parties would be violated or where disclosure of corporate objectives is a by product of using the safe harbor. When coupled with the law’s desire to decide these conflicts by weighing factors in court instead of through clear rules, corporate fiduciaries can be left in an untenable position.
IV. Delaware’s Allocation Statute
The Delaware legislature amended the Delaware General Corporation Law in 2000 to allow fiduciaries to stand on firmer ground when faced with conflicting corporate opportunities. Section 122(17) of the DGCC provides:
Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to:
(17) Renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate, in specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or one of its officers, directors or stockholders.
Section 122(17) removes the uncertainty over a Delaware corporation’s ability to regulate corporate opportunity conflicts.13 The law also clarifies that stockholders rights to corporate opportunities can be regulated.